The sparrow is a small bird that found all over the world. It has stout body, covered with brown, black and white feathers. Its wings are rounded. It is an omnivorous bird that eats seeds, berries, fruits and insects.
Its life span is 4-7 years. Sparrows are very social and they live in colonies called flocks. Sparrows usually fly at the speed of 24 miles per hour. They usually build their nest under the roofs, bridges and in the tree hollow.
Sparrow, unlike many other birds, cannot be found in forests and deserts. It prefers life close to human settlements, including both urban and rural areas.
Sparrows are generally small sized birds that can be easily identified by their smoothly rounded heads.
Sparrows range in size from the Chestnut sparrow found in Africa, which is just over 10cm in height, to the Parrot-billed sparrow that grows to more than 18cm tall.
Sparrows are omnivorous birds that mainly eat seeds and substitute their diet with berries, fruits and small insects. Some sparrow species have also adapted to life in the city where like gulls and pigeons, these plump little birds are known to eat almost anything that they can find.
A sparrow is a member of the genus Passer. They are small passerine birds which belong to the family Passeridae.
They are also known as old-world sparrows. Sparrows often make their nests near houses or buildings. This means they are one of the easiest birds to see in the wild.
The bird is a flying feathered creature, with two strong wings and two legs. It can fly in the sky and travel long distances in the air. It builds nest on the trees, and eats insects, fish, grains, etc.
Some of the birds have a crest on their forehead. Its tail helps it to keep balance in the air, and the two legs for hopping. It lays eggs, and hatches the young ones.
There are migratory birds which fly from one country to another over the hills, lakes and oceans during some particular season.
Sparrows are extremely vocal birds that chirp all the time. Both sexes of sparrow bird are apparently alike with black and brown color.
These birds vary in size depending upon the region they inhabit as it can be seen in the sparrow pictures. On average, they are around 14-16 cm long and weigh as light as 27-39 grams.
Being lightweight, they can easily lift themselves around, at an average speed of 38.5 km per hour.
There are various species of birds, some smaller and some bigger in size. They are of various colours. The tiny birds fly in flocks. The bigger size birds like eagle or the long necked cranes are fond of fish.
The bats hang from the branches of trees upside down. The bats are actually mammals and not birds, although they resemble birds. Some of the beautiful birds are trained in cages by men.